By Stephen F. Eisenman
[…] In another example cited by the Times, intelligence reports of an alleged car bomber driving a “darkly-colored heavily armored vehicle” were used by an “air support coordinator” to justify destroying an unarmored blue car and a white van following it. Seven people were killed, all of them civilians instructed by Isis to flee the area. One of the dead was an infant child on his mother’s lap. That’s not “confirmation bias,” that’s manslaughter.
In Florida (where I live), manslaughter (stat. §782.07) is defined as: “The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification.” There are usually under 100 cases per year of negligent manslaughter in Florida. They involve vehicular negligence, negligent handling of a weapon by an adult, children playing with guns and “34 other negligent killings.”
Under federal law (62 stat.756):